Builder's Journey - Privacy Notice

LEGO System A/S & Light Brick Studios, a LEGO Group Company.

Updated 10 December 2019

Our Builder’s Journey - Privacy Notice

It’s great that you’d like to know more about how we keep your information secure. This Notice will give you information about how we look after your personal data when you use our Builder’s Journey game, published to the Apple Arcade Service. The Notice also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

So if you are looking for more information on how we collect, store, use and share the personal information that we collect about you while playing Builder’s Journey, you’ve come to the right place!

Let’s start with a few practical but very important details that you need to be aware of!

Who we are

The LEGO Group is made up by several different legal entities spread around the world. Read more about the LEGO Group here https://www.lego.com/aboutus

Light Brick Studios is a part of the LEGO Group, with their development taking place in Copenhagen, Denmark.

This Privacy Notice has been issued on behalf of all companies in the LEGO Group. All the companies in the LEGO Group has decided that the Danish company LEGO System A/S is our global data controller (the unit responsible for handling data). So, when we use “we”, “us” or “our” in this notice, we actually mean LEGO System A/S.

How to contact us

We have appointed a data protection officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing issues in relation to this privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Notice, please contact our DPO at:

LEGO System A/S Aastvej 1, 7190 Billund, Denmark Att: Data Protection Officer Or by email: privacy.officer@LEGO.com Telephone: +44 1 753 826 000

Please include your name and the relevant LEGO Group company, Light Brick Studios. If you don’t include that information, it’s absolutely fine and we will then, treat your request as if it the question relates directly to LEGO System A/S.

Complaints about our behavior

You have the right to complain if you do not feel that the LEGO Group lives up to its responsibility regarding the protection of personal data.

We have a global data protection advisor at the LEGO Group who takes your complaint very seriously. You can contact our Global Data Protection Advisor at this email address: privacy.officer@lego.com. We will send you a confirmation within 5 days and will do our best to resolve the matter within 1 month. If your case is difficult or requires a lot of work, it may take longer, but we will keep you informed.

You also always have the right to complain to the authorities, but since we take personal data protection very seriously, we would appreciate you contacting us. The authority that has the right to supervise us is the Data Inspectorate. You can find more information on their website: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/ .

You can complain about:

  1. how your personal information has been processed
  2. how your data access request has been handled
  3. how your complaint has been handled
  4. object to any decision made after a complaint.

Our rules regarding data collection

We take your privacy seriously so we only collect information we need so that we can provide the best service possible.

If and when we collect customer information, we take care of the following:

  • We only collect personal information where we have a proper legal basis (e.g. ask for consent, have a legitimate reason to collect the information or the information is collected as part of performing a contract or to comply with legal requirements)We will only use the information we collect from you for the agreed purpose and for the period when it is needed.
  • We at least comply with the local data protection laws of the country where we provide a service through our website or our apps.
  • We keep information that is required by law in our register.
  • We explain why we need the information and how we want to use it (unless we have a legitimate reason not to do this).
  • We regularly check and update personal information (we may also want to cross-check the information in relation to another database to ensure that the information is accurate).
  • We will not share the information with anyone unless we have a legitimate and justified cause or we have permission from you or, if you are a child under 16, from your parents.

Personal Data and Builder’s Journey

We do not hold or process your personal information as part of playing this game. Nor do we collect any gameplay data via third party tools or our own tools for any purpose.

When you play our game, game play data is stored in your iCloud account storage to sync your game progress across devices. If you are signed in to Game Center on your Apple device, Apple will receive your gameplay activity, including scores and achievements. We do not receive or store this data on our servers. You can delete your User Data stored in iCloud via the settings menu.

How this works with the gameplay in Builder’s Journey is that the in-game achievements (the first being at the end of the tutorial) and in-game progress are stored to your iCloud, tied to the player’s Game Center ID. This is to allow your progress to move with you from your own Apple device to another where you use your Apple iCloud account. We have done this so that when you complete level 10 on one device, you will start at level 11 on the next play session on whichever device you have signed into with your Apple iCloud account. While we’d love for you to play the game as much as possible – we do not want you to be forced to start from the beginning each time!

We feel strongly about Child Safety and Data Privacy, and have taken this approach in partnership with Apple to really keep it simple for this specific type of building experience. Children are our role-models, and we have designed this game to be equally accessible to children. If you are a parent, you can decline to have data collected from your child by turning off iCloud for our game and signing your child out of Game Center.

There are parts of this game, Builder’s Journey, where you are the builder, and you will build sand-castles and other items from LEGO® bricks as part of the story progression in the game. We hope you don’t find this a gameplay spoiler by reading this text – but we save these models as you built them to your Apple iCloud account storage, so they can be revisited by you later on in-gameplay. We have no access outside of the gameplay experience to store or retrieve these models, so we cannot see them, or infer any information about the builds.

We do not transfer, store or retain any of your build data on our own servers.

We do hope you have a lot of fun playing.

LEGO ID is not used in this experience

We do not use the LEGO ID in the Builder’s Journey experience. We will not collect or store any information about your play experience, progression or LEGO builds at all that can be shared, automatically or by process of either LEGO staff or a third party. We will not be able to showcase your progress or builds within Builder’s Journey within the experience to any other part of the LEGO online ecosystem.

If you have come to this notice to help work out how players are sharing their moments within the experience either to a LEGO service or another third party service – we can assure you this is not being done within the game experience, and is most likely individual players capturing screenshots and uploading them by themselves. We ask that when sharing any of your own experiences – be mindful of sharing any personal information publicly.

Changes to this Builder’s Journey Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We will provide prior notice to players within both the Builder’s Journey game as information and a consent prompt upon loading the experience, as well as update this material here.