Terms & Conditions

Emmet’s Movie Maker Challenge

 

OFFICIAL RULES AND DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE:

 

The Official Rules are below, but first we want to talk about your privacy!

 

Good quality play enriches a child’s life and lays the foundation for later adult life. As technology continues to evolve, part of becoming an adult is learning how to be a smart, responsible digital citizen. Therefore, we want you to know what personal data of yours we collect, how we use your personal data, who we share it with, and how long we plan to keep it.

 

For purposes of running this Competition and selecting Potential Winners, here is the personal data we will collect from each Entrant:

 

  • Name
  • Age
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Name and age of minor child (if the Entrant is a parent/guardian of a minor child entering on behalf of the child)

 

We will use the personal data listed above, and share it with selected third parties, only for the following purposes:

 

  • Evaluate and select a Potential Winner of the Emmet’s Movie Maker Challenge Competition.
  • Use the Entrant’s first name, and country name in marketing activities to promote the Competition and the major motion picture entitled “THE LEGO® MOVIE 2™” on internet and social networking pages controlled by the LEGO Group.

 

The types of third parties we will share your personal data with are:

 

  • Marketing services companies involved in executing this Competition.
  • Cloud storage companies (used by the LEGO Group and by our partners).

 

We will delete your data when it is no longer required for the purposes of this competition, but in any case not later than five (5) years after the date it is collected. Please read the full Official Rules below for further details before you enter the competition.

 

At the LEGO Group, our motto is that “only the best is good enough.” We realize that you might still have questions regarding how we use your personal information. To learn more about how we collect your personal information, who we share it with, how you can correct it, and how you can ask us to stop using it, please go here: LEGO Group Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

OFFICIAL RULES

 

By participating in this Competition, Entrants agree to be bound by these Official Rules.

 

NO PURCHASE NECESSARY TO ENTER AND WIN. MANY WILL ENTER; FEW WILL WIN A PRIZE.

 

  1. Overview: LEGO® fans are invited to download and use the free LEGO Movie Maker app to create a one-minute video showing LEGO minifigures and mini-dolls in fun, cheerful, and creative dance moves, to the tune of “Everything is Awesome.” Four weekly winners will be selected to win prize packages consisting of LEGO sets from THE LEGO MOVIE 2™, plus a minifigure from THE LEGO MOVIE 2 with a display baseplate signed by the actor who provides the voice for that character.

     

  2. Sponsor: This Competition is sponsored by LEGO System A/S, Aastvej 1, 7190 Billund, Denmark.

     

  3. Eligibility: To enter this Competition you must be a resident of Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Canada (except Quebec), Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, the Netherlands, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Russia, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the USA, or Uruguay. Entrants must be 18 years of age or older at the time of entry. Parents of minor children who wish to participate may submit Entries on behalf of their children.

     

    Note: This competition is open to residents of several countries throughout the world, including countries in Europe and Asia, in addition to the Americas. All Entrants will be competing for the same four prize packages. These Official Rules apply to Entrants from eligible countries in the Americas. Due to variations in laws from country to country, Entrants from other regions of the world may be bound by rules that are slightly different than the Rules that apply to residents of the Americas. Any such differences are not likely to have a significant impact on any individual’s chances of winning a prize.

     

  4. Limitations on Entry:

 

You are not eligible to enter if you are an employee, partner or immediate family member of an employee of the LEGO Group, or any third party company or agency directly connected with the creation or administration of this Competition.

 

One Entry per person during the Entry Period. If more than one Entry per participant is received during the Entry Period, only the first Entry will be considered and later Entries will be disqualified.

 

                                 Void where prohibited by law.

                                                                           

4.              Entry Period: You must submit your Entry within the Entry Period, which begins at 10:00 Central European Time (“CET”) February 8, 2019 and ends at 23:59 (11:59 pm) CET March 8, 2019 (the “Entry Period”). Entrants are encouraged to check how the CET time zone compares to their local time zone. Any Entries received before or after the Entry Period are not valid.

 

5.              How to Enter: During the Entry Period, complete the following steps:

 

  1. The LEGO Movie Maker app, and a smartphone running either Apple IOS or Android operating system, are required for entry. Download a copy at no charge from the Apple App Store or from Google Play. No purchase is necessary to download and use the LEGO Movie Maker app.
  2. Using the LEGO Movie Maker app and LEGO bricks, LEGO minifigures, LEGO mini-dolls, or other LEGO building toy elements from your collection, make a cheerful and creative dance video in a cool setting to help Emmet cheer up his best friend Lucy. What you make is up to you, subject to certain restrictions as described in detail below.
  3. Save your video to your phone.
  4. Following the instructions on the Competition website, complete your Entry by providing the requested information in an email, attaching your video, and send it to moviemaker@LEGO.com.

 

6.              Guidelines & Content Restrictions:

 

                  Guidelines:

  • The creation should be a one-minute video of creatively dancing minifigures, mini-dolls, and LEGO® brick builds in a cool setting.
  • Individual videos will be used to piece together one big collective music video set to the song “Everything is Awesome,” intended to cheer up the Lucy character from THE LEGO MOVIE 2™.
  • Video should be shot horizontally.
  • Shoot your video in a well-lit area, preferably with natural daylight, and without flash.
  • If the video is too dark, it will be hard to see the details in your creation, and we may not be able to use it.
  • A cool setting is important, but do not let background details take the focus away from your creation.Solid colors or simple patterns are preferred for backgrounds.
  • Videos must be created using the LEGO Movie Maker app, and must not be modified through the use of any third-party software or applications.
  • Videos must be no more than one minute in length.

 

Content Restrictions:

  • Videos must not include features of any person that would make it possible to identify the person.
  • The video cannot have been previously published or submitted in any competition of any kind.
  • The video must not contain material that violates or infringes another’s rights, including, without limitation, privacy, publicity or intellectual property rights infringement.
  • The video must not disparage the Sponsor or any other person or party affiliated with the Competition.
  • The video must show only the Entrant’s creation, which must be composed of LEGO minifigures or mini-dolls, LEGO bricks, and other LEGO elements. Only genuine LEGO bricks and other LEGO building toy elements (including LEGO Technic™ and LEGO MINDSTORMS® elements, but NOT including LEGO DUPLO® elements or figures) may be used in the Entrant’s creation.
  • Entries must not show any product, trademark, or copyrighted property of any other person or business entity.
  • The video must not contain material that is inappropriate, indecent, obscene, hateful, tortious, defamatory, slanderous, or libelous.
  • The video must not contain material that promotes bigotry, racism, hatred, or harm against any group or individual, or promotes discrimination based on race, gender, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age.
  • The video must not contain material that is unlawful, in violation of or contrary to any applicable laws or regulations of the place in which the video is created.
  • Minifigure and mini-doll figurines: Include only characters from the following categories:
    • The main characters from THE LEGO MOVIE™ or THE LEGO MOVIE 2: Emmet, Wyldstyle/Lucy, Vitruvius, Benny, Good Cop/Bad Cop, MetalBeard, Unikitty™, or Lord Business, but NOT including LEGO Batman™;
    • Characters from any LEGO City, LEGO NINJAGO®, LEGO Friends, LEGO Creator, LEGO Classic, LEGO NEXO KNIGHTS™, or LEGO Elves sets;
    • Figurines from the LEGO Minifigures product line, EXCEPT for those based on licensed third-party properties, such as Disney, The Simpsons™, or LEGO Batman; or
    • Any characters or figurines associated with the LEGO BOOST product line.
    • NOTE: LEGO DUPLO figures must NOT be included in your Entry video.

Videos featuring LEGO minifigure figurines or other LEGO figurines based on any licensed third-party properties, such as Disney, Star Wars, Marvel Super Heroes, DC Super Heroes, Jurassic World, The Simpsons, or Minecraft™ will be rejected.

 

7.              Intellectual Property: By submitting your Entry video, you are granting to the Sponsor a royalty-free, irrevocable, perpetual (or for the entire term of duration of intellectual property rights), sub-licensable license to use, reproduce, modify, publish, and display such video in whole or in part, on a worldwide basis, and to incorporate it into other works, in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed for Competition or marketing purposes of the Sponsor’s products. If requested, the Entrant agrees to sign any documentation that may be required for the Sponsor or its designees to fully exploit the above-referenced license grant to the video. In granting the Sponsor such license, the Entrant will represent and warrant that the video remains unpublished and does not in any way infringe upon any third party’s intellectual property rights.

 

                  By uploading your video, you are granting your permission for your Entry to be posted to an online gallery within the LEGO.com internet domain, and incorporated, in whole or in part, into a collective music video, as more fully discussed above.  

 

8.              Prizes:

 

                  There will be four sets of prizes to be awarded throughout the course of the Competition. One Potential Winner will be selected during each of the four weeks of the Competition.

 

The prizes to be awarded each week are as follows:

 

Week 1: Five LEGO® building toy sets from THE LEGO MOVIE 2™:

  1. Emmet and Lucy’s Escape Buggy! (#70829)
  2. Ultrakatty & Warrior Lucy! (#70827)
  3. Introducing Queen Watevra Wa’Nabi (#70824)
  4. Sweet Mayhem’s Systar Starship! (#70830)
  5. Benny’s Space Squad (#70841)

Plus one LEGO minifigure from THE LEGO MOVIE 2, signed by the corresponding cast member.

Approximate retail value of Week 1 Prize Package: 184 USD

 

Week 2: Five LEGO building toy sets from THE LEGO MOVIE 2:

  1. Sweet Mayhem’s Systar Starship! (#70830)
  2. Queen Watevra’s Build Whatever Box! (#70825)
  3. Emmet’s Thricycle! (#70823)
  4. Battle-Ready Batman™ and MetalBeard (#70836)
  5. Unikitty’s Sweetest Friends EVER! (#70822)

Plus one LEGO minifigure from THE LEGO MOVIE 2, signed by the corresponding cast member.

Approximate retail value of Week 2 Prize Package: 159 USD

 

Week 3: Six LEGO building toy sets from THE LEGO MOVIE 2:

  1. Emmet’s Dream House/Rescue Rocket! (#70831)
  2. Introducing Queen Watevra Wa’Nabi (#70824)
  3. Rex’s Rex-treme Offroader! (#70826)
  4. Ultrakatty & Warrior Lucy! (#70827)
  5. Battle-Ready Batman™ and MetalBeard (#70836)
  6. Benny’s Space Squad (#70841)

Plus one LEGO minifigure from THE LEGO MOVIE 2, signed by the corresponding cast member.

Approximate retail value of Week 3 Prize Package: 185 USD

 

Week 4: Five LEGO building toy sets from THE LEGO MOVIE 2:                                           

  1. Pop-Up Party Bus (#70828)
  2. Emmet’s Thricycle! (#70823)
  3. Rex’s Rex-treme Offroader! (#70826)
  4. Emmet and Lucy’s Escape Buggy! (#70829)
  5. Unikitty’s Sweetest Friends EVER! (#70822)

Plus one LEGO minifigure from THE LEGO MOVIE 2, signed by the corresponding cast member.

Approximate retail value of Week 4 Prize Package: 189 USD

 

Stated prize values are based on US pricing; local pricing may vary.

 

                  All prizes are subject to availability. The Sponsor reserves the right to substitute any prize or prize component for an alternative prize of equal or greater value.

 

9.              Selection of Potential Winners and Odds of Winning: The Potential Winner of each Weekly Prize will be selected by members of THE LEGO® MOVIE 2’s marketing team and an independent judge appointed by THE LEGO MOVIE 2’s marketing team (the “Judges”) on the following schedule:

Week 1: February 15
Week 2: February 22
Week 3: March 1
Week 4: March 8

The Judges will have broad discretion in the selection of Potential Winners, but will be looking for Entries with the most creative, fun, and cheerful dance moves and stories – the ones that our Judges believe would be most likely to cheer up Lucy as part of Emmet’s collective dance video – and the ones that are most in keeping with the overall spirit of the LEGO brand and THE LEGO MOVIE™ films. The odds of winning will depend on the skill and talent of the Entrants, as assessed by the Judges in their sole discretion, and on the number of eligible entries received. Decisions of the Judges and the Sponsor are final.

10.            Claiming the Prize: Potential Winners will be contacted via the Entrant’s email address according to the schedule above. Potential Winners have seven days from the date of notification to complete and return the Winners’ Documents as described below. If a Potential Winner cannot be contacted, has not claimed their prize within seven days of notification, or fails to complete the required Winners’ Documents correctly, a new Potential Winner will be selected from all remaining eligible entries received before the Closing Date, in accordance with the Selection procedure above.

 

11.            Certification of Potential Winners: All Potential Winners will be required to complete and return a set of Winners’ Documents consisting of (i) a statement of eligibility; (ii) a release of liability; (iii) a publicity release (except were prohibited by law); and (iv) a prize acceptance form. If a Potential Winner is deemed a minor in his/her place of residence, a parent or legal guardian of the Potential Winner will also be required to sign the Winners’ Documents. Upon receipt of the fully executed Winners’ Documents, and confirmation by the Sponsor and Judges, the Potential Winner will be certified as the Winner (“Winner”).

 

12.            Award of Prizes:

 

Prizes will be shipped to Winners at the Sponsor’s expense not later than 14 days after each Winner has been certified. Payment of any import duties will be the sole responsibility of each Winner.

 

13.            Data Privacy: By entering the Competition, you agree to your personal information being used for the purposes described in these Official Rules and in accordance with our Privacy Policy, which can be found at https://www.LEGO.com/en-us/legal/legal-notice/privacy-policy-full.

The company responsible for handling all privacy data is LEGO System A/S, Aastvej 1, 7190 Billund, Denmark.

By entering the Competition, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the Privacy Policy and you agree to its terms.

14.                          Special Provisions for Residents of Argentina only:

 

The following provisions apply to all Entrants who are residents of Argentina. In case of conflict with other provisions of these Official Rules, these Special Provisions for residents of Argentina shall prevail.

 

Regarding personal data protection:

 

“The data entered by the users may be used to send advertising material of the activities of interest in relation to the products offered by LEGO System A/S of Billund, Denmark. The data entered will not be used for other purposes that are not compatible with the Competition or LEGO System A/S of Billund activity. When entering their data, the interested parties are authorizing LEGO System A/S of Billund to establish contact with them by email, postal mail, telephone or other electronic channel. When entering their data, the interested parties give their consent to this legal notice and the consequences of providing such data, the refusal to do so or the inaccuracy of the same. The owner of personal data has the right to exercise the right of access to them free of charge at intervals of not less than six months, unless a legitimate interest is accredited for the purpose as established in article 14, subsection 3 of Law No. 25,326 of the Argentina Republic. The NATIONAL ADMINISTRATION OF PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA, Authority of Control of the Law Nº 25.326, has the attribution to attend the denunciations and reclamations that interpose in relation to the breach of the regulations on protection of personal information.”

 

Regarding use of image and data:

 

“The Winner/s of the Competition by the mere fact of participating in the Competition, authorize the Sponsor to use and/or disseminate their name, voice and image, whether videos or photographs in the media, supports and forms that the Sponsor and/or whoever the Sponsor designates, deem convenient. By virtue of this authorization the Winner is not entitled to compensation, payment or consideration for the aforementioned dissemination and/or use. The information concerning each Entrant will be stored by the Sponsor.”

 

Regarding intellectual property rights:

 

“The Entrants by the mere fact of participating in the Competition and by the mere fact of submitting the LEGO® scene authorizes the Sponsor to use, reproduce, exhibit and distribute by all media available in any country of the world and for any purpose the LEGO scene created by the Entrant using the LEGO Movie Maker app. This authorization is irrevocable and it is granted for the term of fifty years. By virtue of this authorization the Entrant is not entitled to compensation, payment or consideration for the aforementioned dissemination and/or use.”

 

(End of Special Provisions for residents of Argentina.)

 

15.                          Additional Rules

 

  • Entries will not be returned.
  • If you are the Winner, you agree that the Sponsor may use your first name and town or county of residence to announce the Winner of this Competition.
  • The Sponsor is not responsible for lost, misdirected, mutilated, incomplete, or illegible entry materials, or for entries not received prior to the Entry deadline.
  • The Sponsor and Warner Bros. have no liability and do not accept any damage, loss, injury or disappointment suffered by Entrants of this Competition to the extent permitted by law. Nothing shall exclude the Sponsor’s or Warner Bros.’s liability for death and personal injury as a result of its negligence.
  • Any Entry made or attempted in a manner which in the Sponsor’s reasonable opinion is contrary to the spirit of these Official Rules, or by its nature is unfair to other Entrants, will be invalid and may result in your disqualification from the Competition.

    •       Reporting prize winnings and paying any applicable taxes, governmental fees, and other expenses resulting from winning a prize are solely the responsibilities of the Prize Winner unless otherwise stated; Winners are encouraged to check local tax implications. 

  • For a list of the Winners, contact Consumer Services (https://wwwsecure.us.LEGO.com/en-us/service).
  • These Official Rules are governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Denmark.

 

THE LEGO® MOVIE 2™ © & ™ DC Comics, Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. & The LEGO Group. LEGO, the LEGO logo, DUPLO, the Minifigure and the Brick and Knob configurations are trademarks and/or copyrights of the LEGO Group. ©2019 The LEGO Group. BATMAN and all related characters and elements © & ™ DC Comics. All rights reserved. WB SHIELD: TM & © WBEI. (s19)

 

LEGO, the LEGO logo, the Minifigure, DUPLO, MINDSTORMS, NINJAGO, NEXO KNIGHTS, are trademarks and/or copyrights of the LEGO Group. ©2019 The LEGO Group. All rights reserved.